• Contact us
  • About Us
  • Our Volunteers
I-79 Media Consults
  • Awards
  • Vacancies
  • Fellowships
  • Conferences & Scholarships
  • Training
  • Resources
  • Grants
  • Campus
  • Interviews & Opinions
  • Blog
News Ticker
  • [ September 22, 2026 ] Naija Feminists Media 2026 fellowship on reproductive health Fellowships
  • [ September 20, 2026 ] 2027 Ochberg Fellowship open for applications Fellowships
  • [ September 20, 2026 ] Nominations for 2026 Free Press Awards are open Awards
  • [ September 20, 2026 ] Merck Foundation media awards on diabetes and hypertension reporting Awards
  • [ September 20, 2026 ] AIPS Sport Media Awards 2026 open to journalists Awards
HomeAuthorsI-79 Media Consults

Articles by I-79 Media Consults

Coronavirus Reporting Award
Awards

Apply for One World Media 2020 Coronavirus Reporting Award 

June 27, 2020 I-79 Media Consults Comments Off on Apply for One World Media 2020 Coronavirus Reporting Award 

DEADLINE: JULY 30, 2010 ― Applications are now open for the Coronavirus Reporting Award 2020. The award is supported by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). The award is in response to the […]

Crisis Coverage Awards, COVID-19
Awards

Apply for COVID-19 Crisis Coverage Awards

June 26, 2020 I-79 Media Consults Comments Off on Apply for COVID-19 Crisis Coverage Awards

DEADLINE: JULY 3, 2020 ― The American Society of Journalists and Authors (ASJA), in recognising the vital work of journalists worldwide as they help audiences understand all aspects of the 2020 coronavirus pandemic, calls for […]

mentorship, C Moore Media
Fellowships

Apply for C. Moore Media Future is Female Mentorship Program

June 25, 2020 I-79 Media Consults Comments Off on Apply for C. Moore Media Future is Female Mentorship Program

DEADLINE: JUNE 29, 2020 ― C. Moore Media has announced the launch of its “Future is Female Mentorship Program”. The program is a Public Relations (PR) and communications mentorship program dedicated exclusively to the business […]

Civic Hive Media Fellowship
Fellowships

BudgIT unveils 2020 Civic Hive Media fellows

June 22, 2020 I-79 Media Consults Comments Off on BudgIT unveils 2020 Civic Hive Media fellows

BudgIT, a Nigerian civic organisation that applies technology for citizen engagement, has unveiled eight fellows for the 2020 Civic Hive Media Fellowship programme. BudgIT’s Civic Media fellowship program started the year 2017, where it featured […]

Reuters Institute seeks Director of Journalist Programmes, vacancy, content creator, social media manager, videographer, Thecable, business, internship, young graduates, media
Vacancies

Young graduates can apply for paid media internship

June 15, 2020 I-79 Media Consults Comments Off on Young graduates can apply for paid media internship

DEADLINE: JUNE 27, 2020 – A media organisation based in Uyo has opportunity for paid internship for young university graduates who desire for a career in journalism. Requirements: Must have basic news writing skills, completed […]

Cable foundation
Vacancies

Programme officer, investigation head, intern needed at Cable Foundation

June 15, 2020 I-79 Media Consults Comments Off on Programme officer, investigation head, intern needed at Cable Foundation

DEADLINE: JUNE 21, 2020 – The Cable Newspaper Journalism Foundation (CNJF), a partner of TheCable online newspaper is seeking highly qualified candidates to join the team. CNJF also known as the Cable Foundation is a […]

Maria Ressa
News

Court convicts media CEO, Maria Ressa of cyber libel

June 15, 2020 I-79 Media Consults Comments Off on Court convicts media CEO, Maria Ressa of cyber libel

Investigative journalist, founder and editor-in-chief of independent news and fact-checking organisation Rappler, Maria Ressa, and Rey Santos Jr, a journalist who also works for Rappler, have been found guilty of cyber libel by the Philippines […]

grant
Grants

Apply for Journalism and Media Lab innovation grant

June 13, 2020 I-79 Media Consults Comments Off on Apply for Journalism and Media Lab innovation grant

Applications are now open for the 2020 journalism and media innovation reporting grants. The grant is a funding organised annually by the Journalism and Media Lab (JAMLAB) for up to ZAR20,000 for in-depth reporting on […]

covid-19
Grants

Apply for fund to track COVID-19 donations in Nigeria

June 9, 2020 I-79 Media Consults Comments Off on Apply for fund to track COVID-19 donations in Nigeria

DEADLINE:  JUNE 10, 2020 ― Upright for Nigeria is calling on investigative journalists in Nigeria to apply for an endowment to track leadership and accountability in the country especially during this COVID-19 pandemic. The organisation […]

11 media applications still open in March, 11 media applications still open in March and MORE, 14 media and journalism opportunities to apply for in December, 9 media and journalism opportunities, 19 media and journalism opportunities you can still apply for in February, 11 media and journalism opportunities closing in November, media opportunities, journalism and media opportunities this September
News

Top media opportunities with deadlines in June

June 8, 2020 I-79 Media Consults Comments Off on Top media opportunities with deadlines in June

Journalists and media practitioners in Nigeria seeking to apply for media opportunities can apply for the following programmes. These media opportunities have their deadlines in June, 2020. Journalists and media practitioners can also check other […]

Posts pagination

« 1 … 27 28 29 … 53 »

Awards

  • Nominations for 2026 Free Press Awards are open

    September 20, 2026 Comments Off on Nominations for 2026 Free Press Awards are open
    DEADLINE: OCTOBER 16, 2026 — Nominations are currently open for the 2026 Free Press Awards, which recognise journalists and media professionals who have a strong commitment to press freedom and independent information. The awards honour [...]
  • Merck Foundation media awards on diabetes and hypertension reporting
    September 20, 2026 Comments Off on Merck Foundation media awards on diabetes and hypertension reporting
  • AIPS Sport Media Awards 2026 open to journalists
    September 20, 2026 Comments Off on AIPS Sport Media Awards 2026 open to journalists

Fellowships

  • Naija Feminists Media 2026 fellowship on reproductive health

    September 22, 2026 Comments Off on Naija Feminists Media 2026 fellowship on reproductive health
    DEADLINE: OCTOBER 9, 2026 — Naija Feminists Media (NFM) invites media professionals to apply for its 2026 Editorial Fellowship on reproductive health. The annual fellowship is for innovative journalists and media professionals across Africa committed [...]
  • 2027 Ochberg Fellowship open for applications
    September 20, 2026 Comments Off on 2027 Ochberg Fellowship open for applications
  • Call for applications: African Philanthropy Media Fellowship
    September 20, 2026 Comments Off on Call for applications: African Philanthropy Media Fellowship

Others

  • Pitch stories to The Republic

    September 14, 2026 Comments Off on Pitch stories to The Republic
    Writers, storytellers, journalists, essayists and others can pitch stories that help us understand our time to The Republic. The Republic publishes journalism, essays, criticism and fiction grounded in intellectual seriousness, strong reporting and clarity of [...]
  • Submit investigative story pitches to Follow the Money
    March 10, 2026 Comments Off on Submit investigative story pitches to Follow the Money
  • Hope for Children Left Behind Initiative seeks volunteers
    February 10, 2026 Comments Off on Hope for Children Left Behind Initiative seeks volunteers

Vacancies

  • BBC seeks applications for Africa Correspondent

    September 1, 2026 Comments Off on BBC seeks applications for Africa Correspondent
    DEADLINE: SEPTEMBER 15, 2026 — The BBC is seeking an experienced journalist to join its World News Content department as an Africa Correspondent. The permanent, full-time role is based at the BBC’s Johannesburg bureau in South [...]
  • Apply for Data Journalist role at Dataphyte
    August 12, 2026 Comments Off on Apply for Data Journalist role at Dataphyte
  • Naija Feminists Media hiring a communications intern
    August 9, 2026 Comments Off on Naija Feminists Media hiring a communications intern

Grants

  • Human-Centred Conservation Storytelling Grant for African journalists and storytellers

    September 9, 2026 Comments Off on Human-Centred Conservation Storytelling Grant for African journalists and storytellers
    DEADLINE: SEPTEMBER 29, 2026 — Jamma Conservation and Communities invites journalists, filmmakers, photographers and audio storytellers to apply for its Human-Centred Conservation Storytelling Grant. The conservation storytelling grant supports high-quality stories exploring conservation through people’s [...]
  • Submit pitches for CJID’s people-centred investigative reporting on peace and public safety
    September 1, 2026 Comments Off on Submit pitches for CJID’s people-centred investigative reporting on peace and public safety
  • Africa No Filter’s Voices for Climate Justice campaign open for entries
    September 1, 2026 Comments Off on Africa No Filter’s Voices for Climate Justice campaign open for entries

Campus

  • 2025 Alfred Opubor Prize for Campus Journalism open for entries

    2025 Alfred Opubor Prize for Campus Journalism open for entries

    October 1, 2025 Comments Off on 2025 Alfred Opubor Prize for Campus Journalism open for entries
    DEADLINE: OCTOBER 10, 2025— The Centre for Journalism Innovation & Development (CJID) is inviting student journalists from universities and polytechnics across Nigeria to submit their best work for recognition in the 2025 edition of Alfred [...]
  • Youth Digest’s 2025 campus journalism awards open for entries
    October 1, 2025 Comments Off on Youth Digest’s 2025 campus journalism awards open for entries
  • Campus journalists across West Africa can submit pitches
    September 7, 2024 Comments Off on Campus journalists across West Africa can submit pitches
Follow
Subscribe to notifications
Follow on Facebook
RSS Campus Echoes
  • Scholarship scheme is promoting tertiary education in northern Nigeria October 23, 2022 I-79 Media Consults
  • Despite alternative intervention, number of out-of-school children keeps rising in Nigeria October 22, 2022 I-79 Media Consults
RSS Environmentally
  • How miners put community in environmental degradation, violate Child Rights Act in Ekiti May 13, 2022 I-79 Media Consults
  • How ignorance, poverty drive illegal logging, deforestation in Ekiti communities May 12, 2022 I-79 Media Consults
Past Sponsors
Solutions Journalism Network (SJN)
Solutions Journalism Network (SJN)
Environmental Reporting Collective (ERC)
Environmental Reporting Collective (ERC)

Copyright © 2026 | MH Magazine WordPress Theme by MH Themes